NY A83458 May 14, 1996 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:FC:233 A83458 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Marsha Meitchman American Craft Museum 40 West 53rd Street New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of glass sculptures from the Czech Republic. Dear Ms. Meitchman: In your letter dated April 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for glass sculptures created by Stanislav Libensky and Jaroslava Brychtova. Stanislav Libensky and Jaroslava Brychtova are glass sculptors living and working in the Czech Republic. Mr. Libensky studied at The Glass Schools in Novy Bor and Zelezny Brod from 1937-1939, at The School of Decorative Arts in Prague from 1939-1944 and at The Academy of Decorative Arts from 1949-1950. He was a teacher at The Glass School in Novy Bor, and a designer for Bor Glass Company from 1945-1954. From 1954-1963, he was a director of The Glass School in Zelezny Brod and a professor in the glass studio at The Academy of Decorative Arts from 1963-1987. Ms. Brychtova studied at Turnov Real Gymnasium from 1936-1944, at The Academy of Decorative Arts from 1945-1951, and at The Fine Art Academy from 1947-1950. From 1950-1984 she worked as a designer in Zelezny Brod Glass Company in the department of glass in architecture which she established. Stanislav Libensky and Jaroslava Brychtova have been working together since 1954. Their works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections in the Czech Republic and throughout the world. Each original sculpture created by them is unique and has not been reproduced by any automated production method. Based on the submitted literature, they are recognized as professional artists of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures by Stanislav Libensky and Jaroslava Brychtova will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division