PD A83394 May 22, 1996 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:DO5-A83394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a "Toilet Savings Bank" from China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated May 01, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of your item number 962677, the "Toilet Savings Bank". The enclosed sample operates on 2 AA batteries. When the handle on the front of the toilet is pulled down, the toilet makes a flushing sound. In addition the blue colored bottom of the toilet opens up. When coins are placed in the toilet, they will fall into the storage section of the bank when the handle is pulled. The applicable subheading for the "Toilet Savings Bank" will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; Other......Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area