NY A83376 June 25, 1996 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:FC:236 A83376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.10.0000 Mr. Bruce R. Kindler President Kinco International, Inc. P.O. Box 82345 Portland, OR 97282-0345 RE: The tariff classification of Knit Work Glove Style# 1788 from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated April 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, a knit work glove, Style# 1788, is stated to be 80% carbon and 20% kevlar, an aromatic polyamide fiber. It will be used for fire resistant work at the industrial level. The applicable subheading for the knit work glove, Style# 1788 will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of stone or of other substances (including carbon fibers, articles of carbon fibers and articles of peat), not elsewhere specified or included: nonelectrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division