PD A83369 May 22, 1996 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:DO5-A83369 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0030 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a "Deluxe Cyborg Cycle-Blaster Set" from China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated April 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of your item number 962628, the "Deluxe Cyborg Cycle-Blaster Set". The enclosed sample consists of 11 pieces. Included are a friction powered motorcycle, 2 side cars, a cyborg figure, a miniature motorcycle, 2 cannons, and 4 missile bombs. The side cars and cannons can be attached to the motorcycle. The missile bombs can be placed in the cannons and can be released when the buttons on the cannons are pressed. The applicable subheading for the "Deluxe Cyborg Cycle-Blaster Set" will be 9503.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, Other: Other......... The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area