NY A83223 May 7, 1996 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:TP:344 A83223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.80; 9102.12.40; 7117.19.9000 Ms. Mary Bailey Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road D/733IMP BC-205-A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a quartz watch and a base metal ring from China. Dear Ms. Bailey: In your letter dated April 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #96390, is a child's wrist watch containing a battery operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a plastic case with a plastic band. The top of the watch case lifts to reveal the opto-electronic display. Included with the watch is an adjustable ring made of base metal, set with imitation gemstones. Both items will be shipped and sold in the same package. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wrist watches, ..., other than those of heading 9101: ...With opto-electronic display only: ...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.3% on the movement and case + 3.2% on the battery. The applicable subheading for the plastic band will be 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for Wrist watches, ..., other than those of heading 9101: ...With opto-electronic display only: Straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 ...: .Other. The rate of duty will be 2.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ring will be 7117.19.9000, HTS, which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal...: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division