NY A83115 June 24, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A83115 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Carrie Harnisch DeSar Inc./Ex Officio 1419 Elliott Avenue West Seattle, WA 98119 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit jacket from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Harnisch: In your letter dated April 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 2106 is a man's jacket constructed from 74 percent polyester, 26 percent rayon, finely knit terry fabric and 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a concealed hood with a drawstring; long, zip off sleeves with elastic cuffs; one pocket on the right arm with a flap and a closure; two pockets on the chest with flaps and closures; two side entry pockets above the waist; one zippered inside pocket; a drawstring at the waist; two zippered pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The hood, the pocket gussets, the overlays on the sleeves, an insert across the lower back panel, and the lining are constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The remainder of the garment is of knit construction. As requested, your sample will be returned. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit portions. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style 2106 will be 6101.30.2010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), wind- breakers and similar articles knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 29.6 percent ad valorem. Style 2106 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division