NY A83105 May 29, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:TP:343 A83105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Santa figurine from China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated April 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #95029, Santa Pencil Figurine. This product is designed to resemble Santa Claus and it measures 9.5 inches in height. It is composed of 100 percent polyresin. We assume that the article contains agglomerated stone. The Santa figurine is wearing a red robe trimmed with beige fur down the front and around the hem. He has a red hat that is decorated with green holly and red berries. The Santa has a long white beard and white hair. He is wearing brown boots and black gloves and Santa is holding a teddy bear, a train, a drum and a horn. The applicable subheading for item #95029, Santa Pencil Figurine, will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive,...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division