NY A83056 June 04, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 A83056 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080 Mr. Paul F. Heiss Int'l. Business Consulting Co., Inc. 6310 N. Port Washington Road Milwaukee, WI 53217 RE: The tariff classification of cast iron motor supports for liquid pumps from China Dear Mr. Heiss: In your letter dated April 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at issue is a cast iron motor support (yoke) for use on industrial vertical turbine liquid pumps. The mount is located on the top of the pump and serves as base by which the motor is attached to the pump. We would consider this piece to be part of the pump rather than as part of the electric motor. The applicable subheading for the motor support will be 8413.91.9080 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of pumps, other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division