NY A83054 June 04, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 A83054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080 Mr. Paul F. Heiss Int'l. Business Consulting Co., Inc. 6310 N. Port Washington Road Milwaukee, WI 53217 RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel packing gland boxes, for liquid pumps, from Taiwan Dear Mr. Heiss: In your letter dated April 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at issue is a stainless steel packing gland box for use on chemical process liquid pumps. The packing gland boxes are used to position the impeller shaft packing which keeps fluid from entering the main pump body. The applicable subheading for the packing gland will be 8413.91.9080 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of pumps, other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division