NY A83050 May 10, 1996 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 A83050 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.10.8000 Mr. Paul F. Heiss International Business Consulting Co., Inc. 6310 N. Port Washington Road Milwaukee, WI 53217 RE: The tariff classification of a lock from Taiwan Dear Mr. Heiss: In your letter dated April 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a base metal padlock with a detachable cable and two keys. The lock is approximately 1.75 inches wide and the cable is 6 feet long. It will be used to secure recreational equipment. The applicable subheading for the lock will be 8301.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, padlocks, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, over 3.8 cm but not over 6.4 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division