NY A82965 May 14, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI: 227 A82965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Ms. Connie S. Malloy The Palma Company 106 Stafford Road Savannah, GA 31410 RE: The tariff classification of a portable lamp from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Malloy: In your letter dated April 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is a battery-operated, portable lamp, known as the "Mini Finger Light," which consists of the following: a) a wrist band containing batteries enclosed in a plastic housing with an on/off switch mechanism; b) a flexible narrow tubular body, affixed to the wrist band, which possesses a miniature flashlight-type bulb at its other end; c) a plastic clamp that affixes this bulb to the finger. It is noted that this lamp, featuring a flexible tubular body that emanates in an arc-like fashion from the wrist to the finger, is so designed to allow the user to have hands-free concentrated lighting in such activities as stitchery, artwork, writing, fishing, and home repair. You note that the instant merchandise may be properly classified under subheading 9405.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings of brass. However, since the subject article is considered to be a small electrical lamp worn on the person, consideration of classification under subheading 9405.50.3000, HTS, is precluded. The applicable subheading for the battery-operated "Mini Finger Light" will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division