PD A82949 APR 29, 1996 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. John T. Raia John T. Raia Customhouse Broker One Industrial Plaza,Bldg D Valley Stream, NY 11581 Re: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Raia: In your letter dated April 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer Enchante Slippers, Inc. of New York. The sample submitted with your request, Style# SP-1339, is a ladies lingerie bag approximately 9"x 8.5" in size. This item has a floral print 100% polyester textile material outer surface. The bag has a flapover with ribbon tie. The applicable subheading for Style SP-1339 will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fiber, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Style SP-1339 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. -2- The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely yours, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.