NY A82906 May 8, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A82906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Jerry Colombino Colombino Headwear 900 Passaic Avenue East Newark, New Jersey 07029 RE: The tariff classification of "Pug Band" from China. Dear Colombino: In your letter dated April 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric. The article have 3-pleats going lengthwise with a metal hook fastener as a closure. It measures approximately 28 inches long by 1 13/16 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the "Pug Band" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division