PD A82884 May 09, 1996 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:DO5-A82884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0030 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a "World of Puppies" play set from China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated April 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of your item number 962632, the "World of Puppies" play set. The enclosed sample is the bathroom fun assortment and consists of 5 miniature puppies, a small play dresser, and a shower. The set also contains other assorted bathroom and puppy related toys. In your letter you indicate that the set will also be available in three other styles. The applicable subheading for the "World of Puppies" will be 9503.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, Other: Other......... The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area