NY A82867 May 23, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A82867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800; 6116.93.9400; 6216.00.5820 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation International Headquarters 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated April 17, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Styles J3530 (code 80-35-26) and J3532 (80-35-96) are men's lined gunn cut work gloves with suede leather palms and woven man-made fiber backs. The gloves feature a partially elasticized wrist. Style J3531 (code 80-35-36) is a men's lined glove with a woven man-made fiber shell. The glove features a textured vinyl overlay on the palm extending to the thumb, fore and middle fingers, an elasticized wrist, hook and clasp, fourchettes and waterproof barrier. Styles J3525 (code 80-31-69) and J3529 (code 80-31-70) are men's lined gloves made with a synthetic fleece knit shell fabric. The gloves feature a textured vinyl overlaid strip across the palm, a partially elasticized wrist, an elaticized fabric wrist strap w/D-ring, hook and clasp and fourchettes. Your inquiry refers to several styles as "Hunting Gloves." However, in our opinion, each sample glove taken as a whole is not specially designed for use in that sport activity. The applicable subheading for J3530 and J3532 will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves of horsehide or cowhide leather: other: other. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for J3531 will be 6216.00.5820, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes, other. The duty rate will be 21.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for J3525 and J3529 will be 6116.93.9400, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem. Styles J3533, J3525 and J3539 fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the ent and Jry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-4880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division