NY A82652 April 23, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:A82652 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8524.32.0000 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disc from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr Rosbach: In your letter dated April 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is designated as Rite Aid item #960251. It is a compact disc which produces 55 minutes of recorded sounds and is packaged in a blister card. This compact disc will reproduce sound only. The applicable subheading for this item will be 8524.32.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for discs for laser reading systems: for reproducing sound only. The rate of duty will be 5.8 cents per square meter of recording surface. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division