NY A82549 April 17, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A82549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Chris Garcia Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 8500 Parkline Blvd. Suite 114 Orlando FL 32809 RE: The tariff classification of sport protective gear from Hong kong Dear Garcia: In your letter dated April 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ron Jon Surf Shop of Florida, Inc. The gear consists of a knee protector and a wrist guard. The knee pad is a foam angle, fitted with a plastic cup and covered with a woven nylon mesh. The wrist guard is also nylon covered foam, and has a plastic ridge to stabilize the wrist and distribute the force of impact during a fall. It is said that this gear is used by skateboarders but can also be used while participating in other physical activities. The applicable subheading for the protective gear will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...; parts and accessories thereof: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division