NY A82546 April 22, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:252 A81546 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Anthony Staton Fritz Companies, Inc. 550-1 Eccles Avenue So. San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative flag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Staton: In your letter dated April 1, 1996, on behalf of Institutional Financing Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a decorative flag made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The flag depicts a fish. A sleeve measuring approximately 3 inches in width, through which a pole can be inserted, is sewn across the top of the flag. It measures approximately 41 13/16" x 29". The applicable subheading for the decorative flag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division