NY A82483 April 17, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A82483 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation PO Box 3165 Harrisburg PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a "Plastic Sports Car Game" from China Dear Mr. Rosbach: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 4, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Rite Aid item #962707 "Plastic Sports Car Game." Included in the sample package is a toy car, a road sign that converts into goal posts and three miniature sports balls. The top portion of the car lifts off to reveal a sports game. The object of the game is to kick the balls through the goal posts. HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...; parts and accessories thereof: Other, Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.9080 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division