NY A82468 April 25, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A82468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Ms. Astra Galins CYRK 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a beach towel from China. Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated March 15, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a beach towel. This towel is made of 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. One side of the towel is sheared and contains the Pepsi logo, the word "Pepsi" and the phrase "Like Nothing Else". The other side has terry loops and is plain. All four edges are hemmed and it measures approximately 30 by 60 inches. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the beach towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Please note, "Pepsi" is a registered trademark, and it is required that you obtain written permission from the trademark owner before importing the towel with the logo and word "Pepsi" on it. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division