NY A82315 July 11, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:FC:238 A82315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3903.90.5000 Mr. Anthony Yee Ted L. Rausch Co. P.O. Box 1397 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of ArgoGel PL-CMS Resin from England Dear Mr. Yee: In your letter dated April 5, 1996, on behalf of your client, Argonaut Technologies Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as ArgoGel PL-CMS Resin, consists of a white, free-flowing powder composed of chemically modified polystyrene. Pursuant to Note 4 and Subheading Note 1(a)(3) of Chapter 39, HTSUS, the applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3903.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Polymers of styrene, in primary forms: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 0.5 cents per kilogram plus 8.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division