NY A82251 April 30, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A82251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010; 6208.91.1010 Ms. Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer 15010 N.E. 36th Street Redmond, WA 98052 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven sleepwear from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated April 1, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Four styles of women's sleepwear garments were submitted with your request: a nightgown, a pj unionsuit, a two piece pajama and a robe. All of the garments are made from 100% cotton flannel plaid woven fabric and have separate style numbers to indicate sizes: regular, petite and tall. You state that the garments are purchased by your sleepwear buyer; will be advertized in a separate section in your catalog along with other sleepwear garments; and have a generous cut for sleeping comfort. Style 045-4827 (regular), 045-4828 (petite), and 045-4830 (tall) is a nightdress. The pullover nightgown extends from the shoulder to approximately mid-calf and has a partial front opening secured by five (5) buttons, a rounded neckline and long sleeves. Style 045-4824 (regular), 045-4825 (petite), and 045-4826 (tall) is a one-piece sleep garment resembling a unionsuit. The garment extends from the shoulder to the ankle and has a partial front opening secured by six (6) buttons, long sleeves and a drawcord tightening at the waist. It also features a left, chest pocket and two side seam pockets located below the waist. Style 045-4681 (regular), 045-4818 (petite), and 045-4823 (tall) consists of two components: a pajama top and bottom. The top is shirt-styled and has a collar, a full front opening secured by five (5) buttons, a left chest pocket, long sleeves and a straight bottom with two side vents. The long pant has an elastic waistband with a drawcord. Style 045-4831 (regular), 045-4832 (petite), and 045-4833 (tall) is a robe. The robe extends to approximately the mid calf and has a full frontal opening secured by a self-fabric sash, a notched collar, long sleeves and two patch pockets located below the waist. The applicable subheading for the nightdress, one-piece pajama and the two piece pajama will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Nightdresses and pajamas: Of cotton: With two or more colors in the warp and\or the filling. The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls'...bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Other: of cotton: Bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Women's. The nightdress, one-piece pajama and the two piece pajama fall within textile category designation 351; the robe within textile category 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division