NY A82249 April 11, 1996 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:TP:344 A82249 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80 Ms. Wanda Lynch Fritz Companies, Inc. 8920 Royal Lane North Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a clock tower table from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Welch: In your letter dated April 4, 1996, on behalf of Michaels Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photostat representation of the clock tower table, a quartz analog clock in a wooden table. You indicated that the measurements of the movement are 5.5cm (2.16") x 5.5cm (2.16") x 1.7cm (0.66") thick. The clock is battery operated, battery not included. The applicable subheading for the clock tower table will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks: other: electrically operated: other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case (the wooden table) plus 5.3% on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division