NY A82236 April 11, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A82236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Regina M. Bernard Hasbro, Inc. PO Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of a children's game from China. Dear Ms. Bernard: In your letter dated April 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified as #4603 Fashion Shoot, a game designed to be played by girls, ages 5 to 8. The game is described as consisting of a doll's head which can be dressed up and accessorized with various toy jewelry, barrettes, scrunchies, bows and other toy parts included in the game package. The object of the game is for the child to memorize how the doll head is accessorized and to copy the design exactly. Photo game cards act as "snapshots" of the doll dressed up in many various ways, each time using a different combination of the accessories. A play camera is included in the game which acts as the housing for the timer button and is also designed so that a child can "take a picture" of the doll after she has completed accessorizing. We are returning the sample at your request. The applicable subheading for the #4603 Fashion Shoot will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles for arcade, table or parlor games...parts and accessories thereof.. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division