NY A82214 April 18, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A82214 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Jay Armstrong Armstrong Global Corp. 4528 Bourbon Road Muscotah, KS 66058 RE: The tariff classification of a bucket bag from China. Dear Mr. Armstrong: In your letter dated April 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is made of nylon/polyester woven fabric and is designed to fit inside and around the edge of a bucket. It features 11 pockets inside and 24 pockets outside. The applicable subheading for the bucket bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division