NY A82211 April 26, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A82211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000 Ms. Lynn Rivera Wholesale Supply Company, Inc. P.O. Box 24600 Nashville, Tennessee 37202 RE: The tariff classification of a bath glove from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Rivera: In your letter dated April 2, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, item #4125RD, is a bath glove. It is blue in color and is made of 100 percent nylon knit fabric. This type glove is used during bathing and acts as an exfoliater. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers... other. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division