NY A82089 April 4, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A82089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Lisa Pantano Cyrk, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of men's shorts from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Pantano: In your letter dated March 1, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style TB101 is a 100% nylon woven pair of shorts. The garment features two front side vertical zippered pockets, an enclosed elasticized waistband with adjustable drawstring and a hemmed bottom. The shorts do not have a liner. The applicable subheading for style TB101 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: shorts: mens. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. All garments fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division