NY A82063 April 5, 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A82063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.90.0000 Mr. Nick Hamlin Jantzen Inc. P.O. Box 3001 Portland, OR 97208 RE: The tariff classification of swim goggles from China. Dear Mr. Hamlin: In your letter dated March 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of a pair of swim goggles. The swim goggles have a polycarbonate frame and lenses, silicon adjustable head strap and face gaskets. The swim goggles cover the eyes of the wearer and do not cover the nose. The applicable subheading for the swim goggles will be 9004.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division