NY A82023 April 10, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A82023 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.1000, 2935.00.5000 Mr. An-Gang Sun Chemoil USA Corporation, Inc. 159 Park Ave., Suite 6 East Rutherford, NJ 07073 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Amino-N-Ethylbenzenesulfoanilide and 2-Aminophenol-4-Sulfonamide from China. Dear Mr. Sun: In your letter dated March 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for 2-Amino-N-Ethylbenzenesulfoanilide will be 2935.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonamides. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 2-Aminophenol-4-Sulfonamide will be 2935.00.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonamides: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 15.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division