PD A81933 April 9, 1996 CLA-2-95:L:CO:D22 A81933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Mr. Johnson Hsu Shieun-Ta Co., Ltd. 3 Winter Terrace Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial spray string from Taiwan Dear Mr. Hsu: In your letter dated March 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article submitted, "Magic String," is a serpentine spray string used for celebration and decoration activities. The artificial string comes in a spray can ready to use. You state the merchandise will be entered at the port of Boston. The applicable subheading for the serpentine spray will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director Laredo, Texas