NY A81891 April 2, 1996 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:GI:234 A81891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Ms. Sandi Amundson Midwest of Cannon Falls P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of decorative, printed wooden "postcards" from China. Dear Ms. Amundson: In your letter dated March 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a "Camping Postcard Set" (Item #18708-1) was submitted and will be retained for reference. It consists of four small rectangular sheets of plywood which resemble postcards. Each sheet measures 11 x 15 1/2 cm and is about 2 mm in thickness. One side is printed in large lettering with a phrase evoking a camping vacation theme, such as "Oh to be outdoors...wish you were here," accompanied by a drawing depicting a related scene. The other side is mostly blank, but bears the heading "Post Card," with lines and spaces for addressee and stamp. The four "cards" are held together loosely by means of a piece of twine threaded through a hole in one corner of each. It is presumed that these items are neither suitable nor intended for use as actual postcards to be sent through the mails, but instead will serve principally as decorative novelties. In this regard, we find that their printed content is largely what gives them their essential nature and use. The applicable subheading for the "Camping Postcard Set" will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be 3.9%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division