NY A81878 April 03,1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A81878 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Michael Hester Expeditors International 849 Thomas Drive Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a "Skee Ball" game and a "Slam Basket" game from China. Dear Mr. Hester: In your letter dated March 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Cadaco. You are requesting the tariff classification of two children's games. The first item, product #661 is called "Skeeball", and is intended for use by children 6 and up. The "Skeeball" game scores and plays like arcade skee ball. The game operates by means of a spring mechanism. The second item, product #367 is called "Slam Basket", and is intended for use by children 8 and up. The "Slam Basket" game simulates the full-court, rapid-fire action of a real basketball game by means of 6 levers which are used to shoot the basketball. The applicable subheading for both games, "Skeeball" and "Slambasket", will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines...parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other: Game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division