NY A81865 June 12, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A81865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Bill Ramia, Jr. Alexander International Memphis International Airport P.O. Box 30209 Memphis, Tennessee 38130 RE: The tariff classification of women's knitwear from Korea. Dear Mr. Ramia: In your letter dated March 15, 1996, on behalf of Catherine's Inc., Memphis, Tennessee, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted one sample which was destroyed during the laboratory analysis. The merchandise is made in Korea. Style 976H is a woman's finely knitted, pullover with a round neckline, short, hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. You state that its fiber content is 86% nylon, 14% metallic. In order to classify your garment we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs Laboratory at New York for an analysis of its fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that this style is composed of two yarns, one of which is a single ply nylon yarn, while the other is a 3-ply metallic yarn which consists of nylon and mylar-type metallic. The overall fiber composition of the pullover is 92.4% nylon, 7.6% metallic. The applicable subheading for Style 976H will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. Style 976H falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time the merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division