NY A81780 April 17, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A81780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Nancy Beach Together Enterprises International 11905 124th Avenue N.E. Kirkland, WA 98034 RE: The tariff classification of a gift wrap organizer from China. Dear Ms. Beach: In your letter dated March 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is made of nylon woven fabric. It measures 18 inches wide by 35 inches high. The article features one pocket on the front measuring 16 1/2 inches by 21 1/2 inches, nine pockets of various size on the back and a side opening on the left side to utilize the inside for additional storage. There are three small pockets sewn on the inside right hand side of the opening. At the top there is a 2 1/2 inch opening to put a hanger through for hanging the organizer. The applicable subheading for the gift wrap organizer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division