PD A81680 April 08, 1996 CLA-2-95:TCB II:DO5-A81680 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0030 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a "Deluxe Jumbo Bead Set" from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of your item number 962708 "Deluxe Jumbo Bead Set". The item is a kit which contains over 5000 multi-colored and various shaped plastic beads, plastic darning needles, plastic cords, yarn, and paper rulers. The material can be used to make beaded jewelry, picture frames, pot holders, or pictures. Pictures of various items that can be made with the set are imprinted on the back of the box. The applicable subheading for the "Deluxe Jumbo Beads Set" will be 9503.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof......... other ....The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area