NY A81536 April 16, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A81536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. David Porter Fingerhut Corporation 4400 Baker Road Minnetonka, MN 55343 RE: The tariff classification of three women's sweaters from China. Dear Mr. Porter: In your letter dated March 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three garments. Style numbers TMS-3032, TMS-3033 and TMS-3034 are all women's sweaters constructed from 100% acrylic, knit fabric. The outer surface of all three sweaters measures 9 stitches or less per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style TMS-3032 features shoulder pads; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with no means of closure; 2 inset, front pockets below the waist; and a ribbed bottom. Decorative crocheted designs are attached to the sleeves and placket areas. The neck, sleeve openings, placket, pocket openings and the bottom of the garment are finished with scalloped edging. Style number TMS-3033 features a ribbed shawl collar; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with no means of closure; and 2 inset, front pockets below the waist. Decorative fringe is attached to the front panels. Style number TMS-3034 features a ribbed, shawl collar; attached shoulder pads; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening; 2 belt loops; a self-fabric, tie belt closure at the waist; 2 inset, front pockets below the waist; and a ribbed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the three sweaters will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. The three sweaters fall within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division