NY A81430 April 18, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A81430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Tina Jacobsen Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 8829 Portland, Oregon 97208-8829 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Jacobsen: In your letter dated March 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fred Meyer Inc. Style 7527 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric with woven fabric overlays. The knit fabric is napped on both the inside and outside surface. Style 7527 features a convertible collar; long sleeves with elastic cuffs; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom with a drawstring closure. The entire garment is of knit construction with woven fabric overlays. The overlays are on the upper half of the front panel and the back yoke. Over 60 percent of the visible surface area is of knit construction. Consequently, the essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit fabric. The applicable subheading for Style 7527 will be 6110.30.3050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. Style 7527 falls under textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division