PD A81329 March 28, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A81329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090; 4202.92.3030 Michael Skidmore Tower Group International P. O. Box 192 Boston, Massachusetts 02101-3022 RE: The tariff classification of a notebook computer carry case and a nylon utility travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Skidmore: In your letters dated January 31, 1996 and March 19, 1996, on behalf of Leather Loft Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two sample bags. Referenced style number 8475-20816-0108 is a notebook computer carry case with an outer surface essentially of leather. The interior is custom designed to fit a notebook computer. There is one large interior pocket and three smaller interior pockets to hold computer disks. The bag also has a leather handle and a textile shoulder strap. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 3x10x13 inches. The other item submitted is a utility travel bag with an outer surface of woven nylon. No specific style number is referenced for it. The bag has a zippered closure and a leather strap handle. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 2x5x8 inches. Although you have indicated that the two bags will be sold together at retail, for Customs purposes, they will not be considered a set. The applicable subheading for the notebook computer carry case will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks...and similar containers, other, with outer surface of leather..., other. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the travel utility bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The nylon travel bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport