NY A81206 March 13, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A81206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7590 Mr. Mario L. Fastiggi Lenape Industries Inc. 120 Old Camplain Road Hillsborough, New Jersey 08876 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Amino-4-methyl benzamide (CAS # 19406-86-1) from China Dear Mr. Fastiggi: In your letter dated March 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3-Amino-4-methyl benzamide also known as 4-S Base will be 2924.29.7590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 15.8 percent ad valorem. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division