NY A81200 April 23, 1996 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:239 A81200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.4700 Mr. David B. Sullivan Dulles International Customhouse Broker Corp. P.O. Box 16221 Dulles International Airport Washington, D.C. 20041 RE: The tariff classification of R411-A and R411-B from China. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated March 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for R411-A and R411-B which are gas refigerants. You have stated that these products have been designed as replacements for current ozone-depleting refrigerants and are intended for use in a wide variety of refrigeration applications. The components are as follows: R411-A R411-B Chlorodifluoromethane 87.5% 94.0% 1,1-Difluoroethane 11.0% 3.0% Propylene 1.5% 3.0% The applicable subheading for both products will be 3824.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of halogenated hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division