NY A81083 April 02, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A81083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Cathy Lasky CSI Industries,, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater vest from China. Dear Ms. Lasky: In your letter dated March 5, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 420-163031, is a woman's sweater vest constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, crocheted (front panels) and jersey knit fabric (back panel). The vest features a deep V-neckline; oversized armholes; a full front opening with 8 button closures. Decorative beads are sewn on the front panels. The neckline, armholes, placket and the bottom edge of the garment are finished with a crocheted scalloped trim. The essential character of the sweater vest is imparted by the crocheted front panels, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), 3(b), noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater vest will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, crocheted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division