PD A80973 March 22, 1996 CLA-2-95:LA:S:T:1:3:D14-A80973 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0030 Mr. Ryden Richardson, Jr. Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-0057 RE: The tariff classification of Item Numbers 01615 and 01617 Toy Bead Sets from China. Dear Mr. Richardson: In your letter dated February 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Funrise Inc. Two (2) samples of the subject articles were submitted with your inquiry. Each sample bears the legend "Time For Beads" and "when you use your hands and imagination to make a craft project you open a door to a lifetime of creativity and fun . . . ," on the front and back packaging panels, respectively. The first sample, item number 01615, is called "Days of the Week Bracelet Set." It consists of seven (7) sets of assorted, unstrung, small, beads and two (2) "strings." Each set of beads is of a different color and packaged in individual trays. Each string is approximately six (6) feet in length and composed of different material. One (1) is composed of a thin nylon filament the other is composed of elasticized textile material. The second sample, item number 01617, is called "Giant Deluxe Bead Set." It is said to consist of five thousand (5,000) unstrung beads of varying sizes, shapes and colors, six (6) clasps, six (6) pairs of earring clasps, a paper ruler, elasticized thread and plastic string. The applicable subheading for the Toy Bead Sets will be 9503.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof; Other; Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles