NY A80953 March 7, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI:113 A80953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.60.6000 Mr. Mike Sanseverino High Performance Appliances, Inc. 38 Old Rigdebury Road Danbury, CT 06810 RE: The tariff classification of electric cooking burners from China Dear Mr. Sanseverino: In your letter dated February 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of two types of electric cooking burners: Betty Crocker Single Burner, model BC-1951 and Betty Crocker Double Burner, Model BC-1952. These appliances are stand-alone, portable cooking hobs, containing one or two heating elements, respectively. You have suggested that this item be classified as a cooking stove, range or oven, but since the burners are none of those items, they cannot be classified as such. The applicable subheading for the burners will be 8516.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cooking stoves, ranges, cooking plates, boiling rings, grillers and roasters, other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division