NY A80907 March 11, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A80907 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.43.2400 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Aminobenzotrifluoride (CAS # 98-16-8) from Hungary Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3-Aminobenzotrifluoride will be 2921.43.2400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for m-Aminobenzotrifluoride. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division