NY A80902 April 15, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A80902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.10.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 5-Hydroxymethylthiazole (CAS 38585-74-9) from England. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5-hydroxymethylthiazole (Chemical Name - 5-Thiazolemethanol) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2934.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division