NY A80845 March 4, 1996 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MA:113 A80845 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.10.0000 Mr. Anthony Staton Fritz Companies, Inc. 550-1 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of pencils from China Dear Mr. Staton: In your letter dated February 20, 1996, on behalf of Institutional Financing Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of six pencils stored in a paperboard box (item number 880). The pencils have a red and white checked pattern, and the box has a plaid design. The applicable subheading for the pencils and box will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross (pieces) plus 4.3 percent ad valorem. Pencils from China are subject to anti-dumping duties. Before you import, we recommend that you contact the International Trade Commission at: Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division