NY A80834 March 11, 1996 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 A80834 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000 Ms. Regina M. Bernard Import Supervisor HASBRO Inc. P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of Spin'n Spatter (Crank Art) Product# 20002 and Spin'n Spatter Refill Product# 2003 from China Dear Ms. Bernard: In your letter dated February 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports are as following: Product #20002 Spin'n Spatter Item Description 1 Plastic molded paint machine with crank and bristle brush - Made in China 7 Stencils - Made in China 1 Pack of white paper - Made in China 4 2 oz. bottles of paint - Made in USA 1 Activity Booklet - Made in China Product #2003 Spin'n Spatter Refill Item Description 4 Stencils - Made in China 2 2 oz. bottles of paint - Made in USA The applicable subheading for the Spin'n Spatter (Crank Art) Product# 20002 and Spin'n Spatter Refill Product# 20003 will be 3213.10.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artists, students' or signboard painters' colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pan or in similar forms of packing, colors in sets. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem on the entire set. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division