NY A80823 March 22, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A80823 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010 Mr. Barry E. Powell Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 707 Wilshire Boulevard Suite 5555 Los Angeles, CA 90017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit from China Dear Mr Powell: In your letter dated February 28, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Chase Sportswear. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 9024 is a two-piece suit consisting of a jacket and pants. Both garments are: constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric; lined with 100 percent acetate woven fabric; of the same color, style and size; and, incorporate the same contrasting colored trim. The short sleeved jacket has a stand up collar and lapels, shoulder pads, a full front opening secured by three buttons, a cutaway front and two welt pocket below the waist. The inside collar and lapels are of a contrasting color as are the welt of the pockets. The double pleated pants feature an elasticized back waistband, a front zipper and self fabric button closure. The ankle length pants also have two side pockets trimmed with the same contrasting color of the jacket. The applicable subheading for the suit will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits of synthetic fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 37.1 cents / kg plus 27.2 percent ad valorem. The suit falls within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division