PD A80708 March 6, 1996 CLA-2-54:NEW:TCB I: G16 A80708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5403.41.0000 Mr. Chris Guo Fiber Option Co. 150-66 Jewel Avenue, 2nd fl. Flushing, NY 11367 RE: The tariff classification of fancy rayon yarn from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Guo: In your letter dated February 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The rayon yarn, style 14589, is comprised of filament rayon yarn which is twisted with a staple fiber rayon yarn that has a spandex core. You stated that the twist is 250 turns per meter. A percentage breakdown is as follows: 48.92 percent filament yarn, 47.58 percent staple fiber yarn and 3.5 percent spandex. A sample was submitted. The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5403.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artificial filament yarn..., not put up for retail sale...: Other yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled: of viscose rayon. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The rayon yarn falls within textile category designation 606. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area