NY A80666 April 3, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A80666 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Ms. Cindy Hazlett International Trade & Logistics Applause, Inc. 6101 Variel Ave. P.O. Box 4183 Woodland Hills, Ca. 91365-4183 RE: The tariff classification of novelty purses from China Dear Ms. Hazlett: In your letter dated February 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles are called the "Treasure Totes" and are said to be manufactured of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. You have indicated that samples are not available, however copies of designer's drawings identifying the articles as design number 551208P have been submitted. Each item is made to resemble the face of a Sesame Street character, has an interior section and a clasp affixed to a two link chain. Each item is approximately 3" x 3.5" and resembles a coin purse. The applicable subheading for the "Treasure Totes" will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in a handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 Percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division